New posts

Nest

Dec. 11, 2016, 9:43 a.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

Nest thermostats, does anyone have one in their home? If so what do you think?

Dec. 11, 2016, 9:50 a.m.
Posts: 2516
Joined: July 29, 2003

I do, happy with it. It's nice to be able to change the temp when I'm in bed because I'm lazy. Or if im away being able to adjust the temp up and down is pretty awesome. Sends you monthly stats of useage and savings.

yeah bro!!

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:15 a.m.
Posts: 704
Joined: March 15, 2004

They're nice and simple to use. As an HVAC tech I install these often for customers. Check out the Ecobee smart stat as well. Same functions as the Nest but you may find a better price and I believe they are Canadian.

What are you controlling? How many wires go to your current Stat? I have had issues with both if you don't supply R and C
(24v and common power) - often requires you pull a new communication wire to the stat location

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:30 a.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

controlling just a furnace.pulled the cover off the current stat and I only see two wires. heating only

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:32 a.m.
Posts: 4740
Joined: Nov. 20, 2002

Love my nest. With only two wires you will need to run a new wire. It was as easy as just attaching the two ends and pulling it through for me. Took all of 8 minutes.

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:55 a.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

even if i don't have a cooling system or a heat pump

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:56 a.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

why is it things are never as easy as the video

Dec. 11, 2016, 10:57 a.m.
Posts: 4740
Joined: Nov. 20, 2002

Yep, all we have is a furnace as well. I tried connecting it, and it would work for 5 minutes, then turn off.

Dec. 11, 2016, 11:03 a.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

starting to sound like I need to call a guy.

Dec. 11, 2016, 11:55 a.m.
Posts: 704
Joined: March 15, 2004

starting to sound like I need to call a guy.

That's the thing. Didn't want to start with the cynical part but aside from pointlessly talking to your thermostat with your phone they're unnecessary - especially if you've got a programmable thermostat already… + sophistication begets service calls -

If you're game though - Pull an 18-6 wire and call me I can explain the wiring connections if you like.

Even on a basic furnace you'll now have independent heat and fan control, possibly control of 2 stages of heat.

Dec. 11, 2016, 12:17 p.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

you are totally on point. it's not the wiring that would be the issue it's the pulling of said wire.already looked closely at the panel on the furnace and all connections are labeled clearly. unfortunatly the wire seems to be secued inside the wall

Dec. 11, 2016, 12:21 p.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

does it make a difference if its a newer furnace? for the record it's a two wire system with a brass bridge between R1 and R2

Dec. 11, 2016, 1:52 p.m.
Posts: 704
Joined: March 15, 2004

the bridge is to be removed if you have a second heat source from an ac fan coil . like a boiler and radiators. this way the thermostat seperates the two control circuits. R1/W1 being an independent dry contact - a discreet switch that closes and energizes the boiler and the R2/Y/G taking care of the fan and cooling. If everything is at the same appliance, your furnace , the jumper stays.

new vs old.. new will definitely allow independent fan control an older furnace may simply sequence the fan on after lighting off the burner. New will likely have 2 stages of heat vs single stage on an older system. The idea being the first stage provides lower blower speed and less gas consumption - quieter and more efficient. If it fails to reach the setpoint after a specified duration the second stage is initiated. The very latest equipment modulates across a range of capacity based on demand… = way more service calls :cry: nothing new is reliable.

a new stat will control an old furnace fine over the 2 wire connection - you'll still realize the savings gained by automatically reducing the temperature when no one is home. That is the whole point of the Nest et all. If you take 10 minutes to program a $40 home depot stat it'll do the same - in fact as long as it uses batteries it's the perfect solution for a 2 wire heat system - no new wire required.

Dec. 11, 2016, 2:37 p.m.
Posts: 1254
Joined: Nov. 6, 2006

Sounds like the cheap way is the path to take. Thanks for the advice. Rep given!!!

still curious though, the third generation nest comes with a battery,did the first two generations?

Dec. 11, 2016, 3 p.m.
Posts: 9
Joined: Aug. 20, 2010

Thought about a Nest cuz they look cool. But setback thermostats do the same for much less, and will work forever, no worries about changes in communication technology etc. Sometimes simpler is better.

Forum jump: