New posts

Adding internal routing - Norco Fluid

June 30, 2020, 1:33 p.m.
Posts: 349
Joined: Nov. 25, 2013

Has anyone drilled a Norco frame for internal dropper routing? yes, yes, warranty...blah blah.

If you've done it, any recommendations or tips that I should know about?

For context, its a 2018 Norco Fluid 3

June 30, 2020, 2:25 p.m.
Posts: 318
Joined: Sept. 10, 2012

I've done that to a Santa Cruz frame. It's been used for many years without issue and a buddy is still riding it.

June 30, 2020, 9:27 p.m.
Posts: 4861
Joined: Nov. 25, 2002

i've drilled out a couple alu frames without issue. plan cable routing to optimally locate hole / pop in a small pilot hole / bump up to full size hole at appropriate angle to cable / chamfer edges with small round file / toss in the cable.

July 1, 2020, 12:09 a.m.
Posts: 631
Joined: March 15, 2013

I'd recommend either filing the hole super clean and smooth or installing a grommet so you don't abrade your housing.

https://www.cabletiesandmore.com/images/gallery/rubber-grommet.jpg

July 2, 2020, 1:07 p.m.
Posts: 3511
Joined: Dec. 17, 2003

Super easy. Remember to drill on a angle. Measure three of four times and drill once.

A grommet is a nice touch, but I never bothered on any of the three frames i did it to.

July 3, 2020, 8:50 a.m.
Posts: 533
Joined: Jan. 31, 2005

A new or newly sharpened drill bit. Might be worth finding a bit of similar material to get a feel for it.

July 3, 2020, 9:15 a.m.
Posts: 631
Joined: March 15, 2013

If you're drilling on an angle I suggest using a punch to punch your center point so the bit doesn't wander while trying to drill a non 90 degree angle. A brad point would be great but I dont think they exist for metal.


 Last edited by: thaaad on July 3, 2020, 11:40 a.m., edited 1 time in total.
Reason: lolspelling
July 3, 2020, 10:04 a.m.
Posts: 349
Joined: Nov. 25, 2013

Thanks everyone for the comments. Haven't done it yet, but I appreciate the ideas and tips!!

July 3, 2020, 11:44 a.m.
Posts: 1459
Joined: April 25, 2003

Posted by: thaaad

If you're drilling on an angle I suggest using a punch to punch your center point so the bit doesn't wander while trying to drill a non 90 degree angle. A brad point would be great but I dont think they exist for metal.

I considered this when I did my frame, which required a serous angle.  I didn't want to hammer the aluminum as I didn't know if that would do damage to the surrounding area on a thin tube, so I drilled square with a tiny bit first, then worked my way up the bit sizes and angle until it fit well.

Possibly unnecessary caution, but the angle is perfect and I had zero wander and the frame hasn't cracked.

July 3, 2020, 12:51 p.m.
Posts: 631
Joined: March 15, 2013

That's a good idea! Alternatively could always just drill a straight hole and then gently file / dremel it oval.


 Last edited by: thaaad on July 3, 2020, 12:52 p.m., edited 1 time in total.

Forum jump: