Menu

DH Results and Vids

Pietermaritzburg South Africa

April 10th, 2009

Posted by:

The first race of the season is in the books and the big surprise has to be the triumphant return of Mick Hannah.  After a year’s hiatus Sick Mick roared back to form to win qualifying and take the second step on the podium.

Top Five runs – men’s DH

Top Five runs – Women’s DH

Finals Vid

4x – Men’s

4x – Women’s

Steve Peat Interview

Greg Minnaar Interview

Mick Hannah Interview

Sam Hill and Brendan Fairclough Interview

4X Men’s Final

4X Women’s Final

DH Results
Men
1      1    MINNAAR Greg     RSA19811113    SCB    3:43.44   
2      88  HANNAH Michael     AUS19831121    GTB    3:45.69   
3      4    PEAT Steve     GBR19740617    SCB    3:49.25   
4      2    HILL Samuel     AUS19850721    MER    3:50.18   
5      3    ATHERTON Gee     GBR19850226    ANC    3:52.01   
6      35  COLE Cameron     NZL19880203    TMR    3:53.20   
7      8    LEOV Justin     NZL19841020    TRK    3:54.01   
8      81  GRAVES Jared     AUS19821216    YET    3:54.32   
9      13  BEAUMONT Marc     GBR19840925    GTB    3:54.83   
10    10  CAMELLINI Julien     FRA19840107    CRC    3:54.95   
11    7    RENNIE Nathan     AUS19810531    KMT    3:55.02   
12    56  RIFFLE Duncan     USA19861029    DRR    3:55.29   
13    14  ATHERTON Dan     GBR19820125    ANC    3:55.51   
14    11  NEETHLING Andrew     RSA19840805    TRK    3:55.68   
15    63  OULEGO MORENO Ivan     ESP19760604    MAS    3:55.75   
16    105 GIORDANENGO Aurélien     FRA19880422    —    3:56.16   
17    26   GWIN Aaron Holmes     USA19871224    YET    3:56.28   
18    34   GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat     ESP19820930    MAS    3:56.54   
19    49   VAZQUEZ LOPEZ David     ESP19790210    LSS    3:56.64   
20    29   SMITH Steve     CAN19891125    MSE    3:57.20   
21    18    PAYET Florent     FRA19861121    SUB    3:57.54   
22    93    COUSINIE Fabien     FRA19860814    —    3:57.61   
23    19    PASCAL Mickael     FRA19791011    MSC    3:57.78   
24    30    GRACIA Cédric     FRA19780323    —    3:58.79   
25    16    CANALS FLIX Pasqual     ESP19840915    XMS    3:58.93   
26    39    CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh     GBR19890215    CRC    3:59.12   
27    24    SPAGNOLO Damien     FRA19850428    SUB    3:59.14   
28    5      BLENKINSOP Samuel     NZL19881028    YET    3:59.60   
29    61    MASTERS Wyn     NZL19870418    ANT    4:00.19   
30    85    NEETHLING Jonty     RSA19860717    —    4:00.24   
31    40    BEER Nick     SUI19870917    STT    4:01.08   
32    12    FAIRCLOUGH Brendan     GBR19880110    MER    4:01.20   
33    73    BIGONI Joris     FRA19890421    —    4:01.27   
34    31    RUFFIN Thibaut     FRA19841030    —    4:01.62   
35    96    BENEDICT Bradley     USA19860525    DRR    4:01.72   
36    78    BRAITHWAITE Thomas     GBR19841228    —    4:02.16   
37    25    POLC Filip     SVK19820410    MSE    4:02.19   
38    64    GEORGES Pierre Charles     FRA19860206    SAF    4:02.46   
39    32    BRYCELAND Josh     GBR19900323    SCB    4:02.48   
40    46    DALE Sam     GBR19900212    —    4:02.53   
41    111  BARRETT Aari °     NZL19910131    STT    4:02.93   
42    71    WALLNER Robin     SWE19880704    —    4:03.27   
43    86    POTGIETER Johann     RSA19870106    —    4:03.43   
44    38    THIRION Rémi     FRA19900423    SRS    4:03.57   
45    15    DELFS Mitchell     AUS19890725    KMT    4:03.76   
46    67    RISCHBIETH Will     AUS19891203    —    4:04.27   
47    21    RANDO Jared     AUS19810622    GMT    4:04.45   
48    113  DERTELL Dennis     SWE19900108    —    4:04.53   
49    107  ORTIZ Nicolas     FRA19830509    —    4:04.63   
50    43    SMITH Joseph     GBR19900704    KON    4:05.01   
51    42    SIMMONDS Matthew     GBR19870520    CRC    4:05.18   
52    28    DONOGHUE Neil     GBR19810817    —    4:05.24   
53    103  SORRELL Rowan     GBR19801022    —    4:05.45   
54    44    STANBRIDGE Dan     GBR19850716    —    4:05.90   
55    87    BUGNONE Marco     ITA19890813    ABG    4:05.97   
56    122  COZZI Claudio     ITA19870107    DDH    4:06.25   
57    95    DEACON Tom     GBR19860325    2SF    4:06.29   
58    47    HART Danny °     GBR19910920    LSS    4:06.54   
59    62    GSPAN Dominik     SUI19870716    —    4:06.61   
60    55    BRAYTON Adam     GBR19881019    JRR    4:06.80   
61    91    CONDRASHOFF Ryan     USA19860714    XFI    4:07.61   
62    65    BUTTON Joshua     AUS19891125    —    4:08.72   
63    37    STROBEL Luke     USA19860624    TMR    4:08.85   
64    82    MILIVINTI Marco     ITA19851202    DDH    4:09.06   
65    83    SUDING Lorenzo     ITA19860315    DDH    4:10.01   
66    116  VAN DER MERWE Pierre °     RSA19910823    —    4:10.06   
67    121  BENTLEY Timothy °     RSA19920723    —    4:10.22   
68    114  MEARS Scott     GBR19890206    —    4:10.36   
69    97    KNIPE Louis-Bresler     RSA19891221    —    4:10.44   
70    102  DINHAM Laurie °     AUS19910403    —    4:10.67   
71    90    BARNARD Gary     RSA19760517    —    4:12.16   
72    104  STOW Darryn     RSA19851112    —    4:12.45   
73    109  BROWN Hayden     RSA19901227    —    4:13.73   
74    100  HUGHES James     GBR19790814    —    4:14.01   
75    53    FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio     ESP19900103    XMS    4:14.83   
76    115  DAVIES Emyr     GBR19900315    —    4:15.24   
77    130  DINKELMAN Simon °     RSA19920525    —    4:16.67   
78    79    CRITCHLOW Daniel     GBR19810204    CRC    4:22.52   
79    125  AIELLO Kevin °     USA19910412    GTB    4:29.89   
80    54    BENNETT Kieran     NZL19871202    XFI    4:31.47   
81    20    LEHIKOINEN Matti     FIN19840419    MSE    4:31.63   
82    9      KOVARIK Chris     AUS19780301    CRC    6:30.14   

Women
1      3    MOSELEY Tracy     GBR19790412    TRK    4:20.15   
2      4    RAGOT Emmeline     FRA19860527    SCT    4:26.53   
3      2    JONNIER Sabrina     FRA19810819    TMR    4:28.61   
4      6    GRIFFITHS Fionn     GBR19820827    NWT    4:32.93   
5      8    BUCHAR Claire     CAN19780426    CRC    4:34.20   
6      5    PUGIN Floriane     FRA19890417    IKP    4:35.85   
7      20  BUHL Melissa     USA19820125    —    4:40.90   
8      10  NICOLE Myriam     FRA19900208    —    4:41.91   
9      22  PETTERSON Joanna     RSA19791124    —    4:42.48   
10    15  SIEGENTHALER Emilie     SUI19860919    STT    4:47.28   
11    12  GASKELL Helen     GBR19830116    —    4:56.61   
12    25  NEWMAN Sarah     GBR19850121    —    5:02.77   
13    23  MARTIN Anka     RSA19770128    —    5:05.33   
14    18  FRUHWIRTH Helene Valerie     AUT19830811    —    5:08.28   
15    21  CANEPA Elisa     ITA19860416    IKP    5:11.77   
16    28  SUSEANTY Risa     INA19801025    —    5:22.58   
17    24  PHILLIPS Victoria     RSA19901219    —    5:52.13

Post your comments, theories, praise and heckling here…

Qualifying Video