Menu

DH Results and Vids

Pietermaritzburg South Africa

April 10th, 2009

The first race of the season is in the books and the big surprise has to be the triumphant return of Mick Hannah.  After a year’s hiatus Sick Mick roared back to form to win qualifying and take the second step on the podium.

Top Five runs – men’s DH

Top Five runs – Women’s DH

Finals Vid

4x – Men’s

4x – Women’s

Steve Peat Interview

Greg Minnaar Interview

Mick Hannah Interview

Sam Hill and Brendan Fairclough Interview

4X Men’s Final

4X Women’s Final

DH Results
Men
1      1    MINNAAR Greg     RSA19811113    SCB    3:43.44   
2      88  HANNAH Michael     AUS19831121    GTB    3:45.69   
3      4    PEAT Steve     GBR19740617    SCB    3:49.25   
4      2    HILL Samuel     AUS19850721    MER    3:50.18   
5      3    ATHERTON Gee     GBR19850226    ANC    3:52.01   
6      35  COLE Cameron     NZL19880203    TMR    3:53.20   
7      8    LEOV Justin     NZL19841020    TRK    3:54.01   
8      81  GRAVES Jared     AUS19821216    YET    3:54.32   
9      13  BEAUMONT Marc     GBR19840925    GTB    3:54.83   
10    10  CAMELLINI Julien     FRA19840107    CRC    3:54.95   
11    7    RENNIE Nathan     AUS19810531    KMT    3:55.02   
12    56  RIFFLE Duncan     USA19861029    DRR    3:55.29   
13    14  ATHERTON Dan     GBR19820125    ANC    3:55.51   
14    11  NEETHLING Andrew     RSA19840805    TRK    3:55.68   
15    63  OULEGO MORENO Ivan     ESP19760604    MAS    3:55.75   
16    105 GIORDANENGO Aurélien     FRA19880422    —    3:56.16   
17    26   GWIN Aaron Holmes     USA19871224    YET    3:56.28   
18    34   GUARDIA PASCUAL Bernat     ESP19820930    MAS    3:56.54   
19    49   VAZQUEZ LOPEZ David     ESP19790210    LSS    3:56.64   
20    29   SMITH Steve     CAN19891125    MSE    3:57.20   
21    18    PAYET Florent     FRA19861121    SUB    3:57.54   
22    93    COUSINIE Fabien     FRA19860814    —    3:57.61   
23    19    PASCAL Mickael     FRA19791011    MSC    3:57.78   
24    30    GRACIA Cédric     FRA19780323    —    3:58.79   
25    16    CANALS FLIX Pasqual     ESP19840915    XMS    3:58.93   
26    39    CUNNINGHAM Ruaridh     GBR19890215    CRC    3:59.12   
27    24    SPAGNOLO Damien     FRA19850428    SUB    3:59.14   
28    5      BLENKINSOP Samuel     NZL19881028    YET    3:59.60   
29    61    MASTERS Wyn     NZL19870418    ANT    4:00.19   
30    85    NEETHLING Jonty     RSA19860717    —    4:00.24   
31    40    BEER Nick     SUI19870917    STT    4:01.08   
32    12    FAIRCLOUGH Brendan     GBR19880110    MER    4:01.20   
33    73    BIGONI Joris     FRA19890421    —    4:01.27   
34    31    RUFFIN Thibaut     FRA19841030    —    4:01.62   
35    96    BENEDICT Bradley     USA19860525    DRR    4:01.72   
36    78    BRAITHWAITE Thomas     GBR19841228    —    4:02.16   
37    25    POLC Filip     SVK19820410    MSE    4:02.19   
38    64    GEORGES Pierre Charles     FRA19860206    SAF    4:02.46   
39    32    BRYCELAND Josh     GBR19900323    SCB    4:02.48   
40    46    DALE Sam     GBR19900212    —    4:02.53   
41    111  BARRETT Aari °     NZL19910131    STT    4:02.93   
42    71    WALLNER Robin     SWE19880704    —    4:03.27   
43    86    POTGIETER Johann     RSA19870106    —    4:03.43   
44    38    THIRION Rémi     FRA19900423    SRS    4:03.57   
45    15    DELFS Mitchell     AUS19890725    KMT    4:03.76   
46    67    RISCHBIETH Will     AUS19891203    —    4:04.27   
47    21    RANDO Jared     AUS19810622    GMT    4:04.45   
48    113  DERTELL Dennis     SWE19900108    —    4:04.53   
49    107  ORTIZ Nicolas     FRA19830509    —    4:04.63   
50    43    SMITH Joseph     GBR19900704    KON    4:05.01   
51    42    SIMMONDS Matthew     GBR19870520    CRC    4:05.18   
52    28    DONOGHUE Neil     GBR19810817    —    4:05.24   
53    103  SORRELL Rowan     GBR19801022    —    4:05.45   
54    44    STANBRIDGE Dan     GBR19850716    —    4:05.90   
55    87    BUGNONE Marco     ITA19890813    ABG    4:05.97   
56    122  COZZI Claudio     ITA19870107    DDH    4:06.25   
57    95    DEACON Tom     GBR19860325    2SF    4:06.29   
58    47    HART Danny °     GBR19910920    LSS    4:06.54   
59    62    GSPAN Dominik     SUI19870716    —    4:06.61   
60    55    BRAYTON Adam     GBR19881019    JRR    4:06.80   
61    91    CONDRASHOFF Ryan     USA19860714    XFI    4:07.61   
62    65    BUTTON Joshua     AUS19891125    —    4:08.72   
63    37    STROBEL Luke     USA19860624    TMR    4:08.85   
64    82    MILIVINTI Marco     ITA19851202    DDH    4:09.06   
65    83    SUDING Lorenzo     ITA19860315    DDH    4:10.01   
66    116  VAN DER MERWE Pierre °     RSA19910823    —    4:10.06   
67    121  BENTLEY Timothy °     RSA19920723    —    4:10.22   
68    114  MEARS Scott     GBR19890206    —    4:10.36   
69    97    KNIPE Louis-Bresler     RSA19891221    —    4:10.44   
70    102  DINHAM Laurie °     AUS19910403    —    4:10.67   
71    90    BARNARD Gary     RSA19760517    —    4:12.16   
72    104  STOW Darryn     RSA19851112    —    4:12.45   
73    109  BROWN Hayden     RSA19901227    —    4:13.73   
74    100  HUGHES James     GBR19790814    —    4:14.01   
75    53    FERREIRO PAJUELO Antonio     ESP19900103    XMS    4:14.83   
76    115  DAVIES Emyr     GBR19900315    —    4:15.24   
77    130  DINKELMAN Simon °     RSA19920525    —    4:16.67   
78    79    CRITCHLOW Daniel     GBR19810204    CRC    4:22.52   
79    125  AIELLO Kevin °     USA19910412    GTB    4:29.89   
80    54    BENNETT Kieran     NZL19871202    XFI    4:31.47   
81    20    LEHIKOINEN Matti     FIN19840419    MSE    4:31.63   
82    9      KOVARIK Chris     AUS19780301    CRC    6:30.14   

Women
1      3    MOSELEY Tracy     GBR19790412    TRK    4:20.15   
2      4    RAGOT Emmeline     FRA19860527    SCT    4:26.53   
3      2    JONNIER Sabrina     FRA19810819    TMR    4:28.61   
4      6    GRIFFITHS Fionn     GBR19820827    NWT    4:32.93   
5      8    BUCHAR Claire     CAN19780426    CRC    4:34.20   
6      5    PUGIN Floriane     FRA19890417    IKP    4:35.85   
7      20  BUHL Melissa     USA19820125    —    4:40.90   
8      10  NICOLE Myriam     FRA19900208    —    4:41.91   
9      22  PETTERSON Joanna     RSA19791124    —    4:42.48   
10    15  SIEGENTHALER Emilie     SUI19860919    STT    4:47.28   
11    12  GASKELL Helen     GBR19830116    —    4:56.61   
12    25  NEWMAN Sarah     GBR19850121    —    5:02.77   
13    23  MARTIN Anka     RSA19770128    —    5:05.33   
14    18  FRUHWIRTH Helene Valerie     AUT19830811    —    5:08.28   
15    21  CANEPA Elisa     ITA19860416    IKP    5:11.77   
16    28  SUSEANTY Risa     INA19801025    —    5:22.58   
17    24  PHILLIPS Victoria     RSA19901219    —    5:52.13

Post your comments, theories, praise and heckling here…

Qualifying Video